• High School Football Scores - Aug. 29

    By: Cheryl Mizell

    Updated:

    The 2014 high school football season continues. We'll be updating scores throughout the evening right here.

            Thursday, August 28

    Seabreeze  12   vs     Spruce Creek   19  FINAL

    South Lake   62  vs     East Ridge    3   FINAL

    Eaglecrest  56   vs St. Cloud   69  FINAL

             Friday, August 29

    Agape Christian     vs     Trinity Prep          

    Astronaut   6  vs     Mount Dora     41   FINAL

    Atlantic 6   vs    Providence  27    FINAL 

    Celebration   18  vs     Lake Placid   12  FINAL

    Cocoa Beach   0  vs     Titusville    57   FINAL

    Cornerstone Charter   6  vs     First Academy Leesburg    38   FINAL

    Cypress Creek   6  vs     East River     42  FINAL       

    Delaware Valley   27  vs     University  28   FINAL

    Deltona  0   vs     University Orange City   48  FINAL

    Edgewater   41   vs     Evans    6  FINAL 

    Eustis     vs     Heritage  (Postponed)

    Father Lopez     vs     Holy Trinity  (Canceled - no makeup game)

    Forest     vs     North Marion  (Postponed)

    Foundation   0  vs     Lakeland Christian     41   FINAL

    Freedom  7   vs     Osceola  48  FINAL

    Lake Brantley   6  vs     Oviedo   28   FINAL    

    Lake Highland Prep   17  vs     Trinity Christian   34   FINAL

    Lake Mary   38   vs     Winter Springs    14  FINAL 

    Lake Weir   7  vs     Lake Minneola    42  FINAL              

    Leesburg  41   vs     Tavares  21  FINAL           

    Lyman   7  vs     Hagerty   20   FINAL

    Mainland    40   vs     Deland    0 FINAL

    Master's Academy    53   vs     International Community     7   FINAL

    Merritt Island    35   vs     New Smyrna Beach   28  FINAL

    Oak Ridge   28  vs     Apopka   23   FINAL 

    Ocoee   0  vs     Colonial   34   FINAL

    Orlando Christian Prep   64   vs     Merritt Island Christian    0   FINAL

    Palatka     vs     Vanguard    (Canceled)

    Flagler Palm Coast  48   vs     Matanzas   8  FINAL

    Pine Ridge  0  vs     Eau Gallie    9   FINAL (called after 3 quarters - weather)

    Poinciana     vs     Gateway

    Satellite   7  vs     Melbourne   44  FINAL (called because of lightning)

    Seminole  30  vs     Lake Howell     3  FINAL

    Space Coast     vs     Harmony   (Postponed)

    The First Academy   21  vs     Bishop Moore    35    FINAL

    Timber Creek   13  vs     Dr. Phillips  24   FINAL        

    Umatilla     vs     Lecanto

    Viera   53  vs     Rockledge   7   FINAL

    Wekiva   40  vs     Jones     2  FINAL

    West Orange     vs     Boone   (Postponed-weather)     

    West Port   17  vs     Dunnellon    6  4th

    Wildwood    0   vs     South Sumter   63   FINAL

    Winderemere Prep    vs Mount Dora Bible  (Canceled)         

    Winter Park  41  vs     Lake Nona   35  FINAL

                     Saturday August 30

    Warner Christian     vs     Orangewood Christian

    Next Up: