• Florida AP Broadcasters contest college-level award winners

    By: Associated Press

    Updated:
    ORLANDO, Fla. (AP) - Winners of the Florida Associated Press Broadcasters contest were announced Saturday in Orlando.

    5 colleges submitted 48 entries in the contest. A list of winners can be found at http://discover.ap.org/contests/florida.

    The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.

    Best Radio Newscast: 1, Grace King and Dolores Hinckley, WUFT-FM, Gainesville.

    Best TV Newscast: 1, Rachel Trent, WUFT-TV, Gainesville; 2, Rebekah Chung and Amanda Herrera, UMTV-TV, Coral Gables.

    WINNERS LIST IN COLLEGE RADIO:

    Best Hard News Feature Long Format: 1, Morgan Rynor, WUFT-FM, Gainesville, "Helping Puerto Rico"; 2, David Jones, WUFT-FM, Gainesville, "Continuing Flooding Woes."

    Best Light Feature Short Format: 1, Luke Sullivan, WUFT-FM, Gainesville, "Hawthorne High Problems."

    Best Light Feature Long Format: 1, Luke Sullivan, WUFT-FM, Gainesville, "Blueberry Farms Damaged by Irma."

    Best Use of Sound: 1, Dolores Hinckley, WUFT-FM, Gainesville, "Memorial Day 2017."

    Best Sports: 1, Amanda Cheney, WUFT-FM, Gainesville, "O-Dome Security."

    WINNERS LIST IN COLLEGE TV:

    Best Hard News Feature Short Format: 1, Sara Girard, WUFT-TV, Gainesville, "After the Fire"; 2, Sara Wicks, The Dolphin Channel, Jacksonville, "Reducing the River Pollution."

    Best Hard News Feature Long Format: 1, Oliver Redsten, UMTV-TV, Coral Gables, "Trouble Downstream"; 2, Erika Orstad, UMTV-TV, Coral Gables, "Rescuing South Florida's Reefs."

    Best Light Feature Short Format: 1, Alexa Lorenzo, WUFT-TV, Gainesville, "The Practice Before the Parade"; 2, Shay Simon, FAMU-TV, Tallahassee, "Thrifting."

    Best Light Feature Long Format: 1, Alexa Lorenzo, WUFT-TV, Gainesville, "Painting with a Purpose"; 2, Jessika Ward and Romani Poole, FAMU-TV, Tallahassee, "Taking the Jersey Off."

    Best Breaking News Video: 1, Alexa Lorenzo, WUFT-TV, Gainesville, "Gators Drown Out Richard Spencer"; 2, Daniela Hurtado, WUFT-TV, Gainesville, "Hope for Cuba: Miami Reacts to Castro's Death."

    Best Sports: 1, David Perez, UMTV-TV, Coral Gables, "Painting Inspiration"; 2, Darwin Patterson, WUFT-TV, Gainesville, "Little Golfer, Big Dreams."

    Best Photo Essay: 1, Sara Girard, WUFT-TV, Gainesville, "Balancing Life on Skates"; 2, The Dolphin Channel, Jacksonville, "Big Brothers and Big Sisters of Northeast Florida."

    Next Up:


  • Headline Goes Here

    Florida AP Broadcasters contest college-level award winners

  • Headline Goes Here

    Florida man found guilty of killing 4 with machete

  • Headline Goes Here

    Popular Florida bar owner found dead, husband questioned

  • Headline Goes Here

    Deputies fatally shoot man who killed 82-year-old woman

  • Headline Goes Here

    Admissions ban on Florida nursing home tied to Irma deaths