Action 9 investigates felon real estate agents
[…] Real estate licensees in the state of Florida require licensure through the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC). At the time of application, applicants are required to disclose prior criminal history, license discipline, application denial and judgments against the applicant. All applicants must meet the qualifications for practice as outlined in Florida Statute Section 475.17.

Following the application process, in order to be eligible to take the real estate examination, applicants are required by Florida law to complete a background check through an approved source. Florida Statute Section 475.175(1)(a) states: A person shall be entitled to take the license examination to practice in this state if the person: Submits to the department the appropriate signed or electronically authenticated application, digital fingerprint data and fee. The digital fingerprints shall be forwarded to the Division of Criminal Justice Information Systems within the Department of Law Enforcement for purposes of processing the fingerprints to determine if the applicant has a criminal history record. The fingerprints shall also be forwarded to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for purposes of processing the fingerprints to determine if the applicant has a criminal history record. The information obtained by the processing of the fingerprints by the Department of Law Enforcement and the Federal Bureau of Investigation shall be sent to the department for the purpose of determining if the applicant is statutorily qualified for examination.

As mentioned above, each application for licensure is considered on a case-by-case basis. Although the FREC has delegated the Department the authority to approve applicants with certain crimes, FREC has the authority to approve or deny applications that may require further review.