Boil water advisory issued for Celebration area

Updated:

CELEBRATION, Fla. -  A precautionary boil water alert has been issued for the Celebration community and the Enterprise Community Development District

 According to the ECDD, the precautionary alert was issued after a disruption to water service. A drop in pressure in water pipes can allow contaminants in.

 The ECDD advises that any water used for drinking, cooking, ice, brushing teeth or washing dishes be boiled, or treated to kill any bacteria or viruses that may be in the water.

The ECDD said the boil water advisory is in effect until the district lifts it, which could be several days.


 From the ECDD website:

Under a precautionary boil water notice, water used for consumption can be disinfected by any one of the following methods:

  • Bringing the water to a rolling boil and holding it there for one (1) minute
  • Using a disinfecting chemical.  If you cannot boil water, you should put eight (8) drops of common household bleach which is about 1/8 teaspoon, into one (1) gallon of tap water, shake it, and allow it to stand for 30 minutes before drinking.  If the water is cloudy, use sixteen (16) drops, about 1/4 teaspoon of bleach instead of 8, shake it, and let it stand for 30 minutes.  There should be a slight chlorine odor.  Use common household bleach that has 5% to 6% active ingredients.  Use food grade containers.  Don’t use bleach that has perfume scents added.
  • Use water purification tablets or iodine that many sports and camping stores sell.
  • You can also buy commercial bottled water for consumption and food preparation.

Consumption includes brushing teeth, washing fruits and vegetables, and homemade ice.  Tap water may be used for showering, baths, shaving and washing, so long as care is taken not to swallow or allow water in eyes or nose or mouth.  Children and disabled individuals should have their baths supervised to ensure water is not ingested.  The time spent bathing should be minimized.  Though the risk of illness is minimal, individuals who have recent surgical wounds, are immune-suppressed, or have a chronic illness may want to consider using bottled or boiled water for cleansing until the notice is lifted.

If you have questions please call (407) 566-4132 during office hours, Monday – Friday, from 8AM—5PM.


Click here for the Enterprise CDD website